Providing the foundation to build a successful business

Privacy Policy

Bookkeeping Solutions has a responsibility to protect personal information regarding its clients and employees. We believe that protecting your privacy is important and has developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of my clients and conform to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Kenson Accounting Firm.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

This includes information in any form, such as:
• Age, name, ID numbers, income, or ethnic origin;
• Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, the existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or Services or change jobs).

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Kenson Accounting Firm collects personal information only for the following reasons:
• To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
• To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
• To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters; and
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent and will only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to my privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

Accountability

Kenson Accounting Firm is accountable for all personal information in its possession, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.

Kenson Accounting Firm is accountable for the firm’s privacy policies and enforcement.

Identifying Purposes

Kenson Accounting Firm shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected before collecting it.

Consent

Kenson Accounting Firm shall obtain consent (from clients by means of the engagement letter and from staff) for all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Kenson Accounting Firm, unless such collection or use is inappropriate, or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection

Personal information collected shall be limited to information that is necessary for the purposes identified by Kenson Accounting Firm and be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information collected by Kenson Accounting Firm shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. We will use my best efforts to keep your information up-to-date.

Safeguards

Kenson Accounting Firm shall safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness

Kenson Accounting Firm shall make information available, to its clients and employees, about the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. An individual will be given reasonable access to their information and may correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness are challenged and found to be deficient.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to challenge compliance with the above privacy principles. Kenson Accounting Firm shall investigate all complaints in a timely manner.

Redistribution Prohibited

Redistribution by way of email forwarding, reprinting or any other form of distribution of our newsletter is strictly prohibited

Certified Professional Bookkeeper PCLaw qbd cert pro qbo advanced Xero Certified Advisor  Sage 50 Certified Advisor 2020 CMYK

Office

11525 Waresley Street, 
       Maple Ridge, BC V2X 9Z1
Get In Touch